Sales & Events

Winter Bare-Root Sale at the Nursery:

Go Natives! can pass on some sales of bare root plants.  The prices below are tentative.  Get in your orders!

Common Name

Latin Name

BR Size

Retail

Sale Price

Available

Blackberry, Trailing

Rubus urcinus

3-12”

$9.00

$3.00

80

Cherry, Native-bitter

Prunus emarginata

18”-36”

$45.00

$10.00

20

Currant, Red Flowering

Ribes sanguineum

18”-36”

$45.00

$10.00

30

Elderberry, Blue

Sambucus cerulea

10”+

$10.00

$5.00

60

Hazelnut

Corylus cornuta

18”-36”

$36.00

$18.00

60

Maple, Vine

Acer circinatum

10”+

$12.00

$6.00

60

Oceanspray

Holodiscus discolor

18”-36”

$36.00

$18.00

60

Oregon Grape, Tall

Berberis aquifolium

18”-36”

$36.00

$18.00

60

Penstemon, Broad-leaf

Penstemon ovatus

BR

$10.00

$5.00

60

Rosa, Baldhip-Small Fruit

Rosa gymnocarpa

18”-36”

$14.00

$7.00

60

Salmonberry

Rubus spectabilis

10”+

$8.00

$4.00

50

Snowberry

Symphiocarpos albus

18”-36”

$14.00

$7.00

60

Thimbleberry

Rubus parviflorus

18”-36”

$18.00

$9.00

50

Nursery Renovations Continue

The first phase of the garden re-design by Artemis Gardens has been completed.  The new entrance to the garden was opened up (see photo above).  The original design in the 1980’s was a permaculture oriented landscape, but this new design will feature more natives in their natural setting, as well as more plants from the sunny Willamette valley (Seattle is the new Willamette).  We’ve cleared out the old-growth snowberry in the back and started moving plants there.  We used heavy equipment to clear some trees in the front to make a sunny mini-prairie.  Come stop by and see it! 

Please consider giving a gift certificate:

Requests can be made by email to don@gonativesnursery.com.

Sandy Buckman_www.sandybdesign.com

Outreach Sales

Does your school PTA or organization wish to sell native plants at an event?  Go Natives! will consign plants to you for your fundraiser and you can attract more visitors.

Go Natives! can advertise for the sale and come and provide a short presentation at the event.  We are completely self-contained and a registered business in Seattle (and Shoreline).

We love to consign plants to your event!